Standards for Involuntary Commitment (Assisted Treatment) State-by-State (Source Treatment Advocacy Center)
[…] (2) A person with mental illness andwho because of his or her illness is unable to provide for his basic physical needs so asto guard himself or herself from serious harm without theassistance of family or outside help.

In determining whether a personmeets the criteria specified in paragraph (1) or (2), the court may consider evidence ofthe person’s repeated past pattern of specific behavior and actions related to theperson’s illness.

Indiana

For both inpatient and outpatient (see below for additional outpatient criteria)

IND. CODE ANN. § 12-26-6-8(a) [temporary commitment, up to 90 days] and IND. CODE ANN. § 12-26-7-5(a) [regular commitment, beyond 90 days]. “If at the completion of the hearing . . . an individual is found to be mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled . . . .”

For outpatient: 

IND. CODE ANN. § 12-26-14-1. If a hearing has been held under IC 12-26-6 or IC 12-26-7 and the court finds that the individual is:

(1) Mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled;